TOURS & SIGHTSEEING «« Big Bus Tours  «« Stops 

 

Your ticket is valid for 24 hours so you have the time to see as much as you wish
Buses run every 5-15 minutes.
You can hop-on, hop-off at any Big Bus stop.

RED ROUTE
With live commentary
Stop Number                                                                              First Bus
Time
1 34   

GREEN PARK - by the Ritz Hotel

St James's Palace, Bond Street

 8.25 

2 35  

HARD ROCK CORNER - Big Bus stop, opposite Hard Rock Café

Constitution Hill, Green Park, Hyde Park Corner, Wellington Arch

8.27
3 78  

QUEEN MOTHER GATES - Big Bus stop opposite London Hilton Park Lane

Hyde Park, Mayfair, Shepherd Market

8.31
4 32  

MARBLE ARCH - Speakers' Corner

Oxford Street, Hyde Park

8.34
5 49  

MAYFAIR - bus stop S, Park Lane

Oxford Street, Little America

8.37
6 53  

REGENT STREET - bus stop P, Regent Street

Hamley's, Disney Store, Carnaby Street

8.46
7 54  

PICCADILLY CIRCUS - bus stop G, Regent Street

Soho, Chinatown

8.50
8 55 81

HAYMARKET - Big Bus stop, outside No.11 Haymarket

Leicester Square, Planet Hollywood, Trocadero

8.53
9 56 82 TRAFALGAR SQUARE - bus stop Z, by the National Gallery National Gallery, National Portrait Gallery, Nelson's Column 8.58
10 57   CRAIG'S COURT - junction of Craig's Court and Whitehall Admiralty Arch, The Mall, St James's Park 9.03
11 58   BANQUETING HOUSE - Big Bus stop opposite Horse Guards Horse Guards, St James's Park 9.04
12 59   WHITEHALL - Big Bus stop, Parliament Street Downing Street, Cenotaph, Cabinet War Rooms, Big Ben 9.06
13 60   LONDON EYE - next to South Bank Lion, Westminster Bridge River Cruise, Dalí Universe, London Aquarium 9.08
14 61  

WATERLOO - Big Bus stop, York Road

London Eye, South Bank Arts Centre, Waterloo International Station

9.13
15 62  

COVENT GARDEN - Big Bus stop outside No.1 Aldwych

Royal Opera House, London Transport Museum, Somerset House

9.17
16 63  

ALDWYCH - bus stop K, Aldwych

The Law Courts, St Clement Danes, Fleet Street

9.19
17 64  

ST PAUL'S - opposite City of London Information Centre

The City, Barbican, Museum of London, Millennium Bridge, Tate Modern

9.27
18 65  

LONDON BRIDGE - outside No.29 Tooley Street

London Dungeon, Tate Modern, H.M.S. Belfast, Southwark Cathedral, Globe Theatre

9.42
19 66  

TOWER OF LONDON - bus stop B, Tower Hill

River Cruise, Tower Bridge Experience, Docklands Light Railway

9.50
20 67  

EMBANKMENT PIER - Victoria Embankment

Embankment Gardens, Cleopatra's Needle

9.54
21 68  

WESTMINSTER PIER - bus stop M, Victoria Embankment

River Cruise

9.56
22 69  

BIG BEN - opposite Westminster Underground Station, Bridge Street

Houses of Parliament, Big Ben

9.59
23 70   LONDON EYE - next to South Bank Lion, Westminster Bridge River Cruise, Dali Universe, London Aquarium 10.04
24 71  

LAMBETH PALACE - bus stop outside Lambeth Palace

Imperial War Museum, Museum of Garden History

10.07
25 72  

PARLIAMENT SQUARE - bus stop D, Abingdon Street

Houses of Parliament, Tate Britain

10.13
26 73  

WESTMINSTER ABBEY - bus stop T, Victoria Street

New Scotland Yard, Westminster Cathedral

10.17
27 74   BUCKINGHAM PALACE - outside No.1 Buckingham Gate 10.22
28 75  

ROYAL MEWS - outside No. 31 Buckingham Palace Road

Big Bus Information Centre

10.23
29 76  

VICTORIA - outside Westminster Thistle Hotel

Big Bus Information Centre

8.25
30 77   VICTORIA STATION - outside Thistle Victoria Hotel 8.27
       

 
 
 
 
 
BLUE ROUTE
with recorded commentary in eight languages

Stop Number                                                                                      First Bus

Time
32 4  

MARBLE ARCH - Speakers' Corner

Oxford Street, Hyde Park

8.25
33    

MAYFAIR - bus stop S, Park Lane

Oxford Street, Little America

8.29
34 1  

GREEN PARK UNDERGROUND - Big Bus stop

St James's Palace, Bond Street

8.33
35 2   HARD ROCK CORNER - Big Bus stop, opposite Hard Rock Cafe Constitution Hill, Green Park, Hyde Park Corner, Wellington Arch 8.36
36    

HYDE PARK CORNER - bus stop L, outside Lanesborough Hotel

Wellington Museum, Belgravia, Hyde Park, Wellington Arch

8.38
37     HARRODS - bus stop outside Harrods, Brompton Road Knightsbridge, Harvey Nichols, Sloane Street 8.42
38    

SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUMS - bus stop B, Cromwell Gardens

Victoria & Albert Museum, Natural History Museum, Science Museum

8.45
39     GLOUCESTER ROAD - bus stop outside the Stanhope Arms Pub 8.49
40    

BADEN POWELL - bus stop 37404, Queen's Gate

Baden Powell House, Natural History Museum

8.51
41     ROYAL ALBERT HALL - bus stop outside Royal Albert Hall Albert Memorial, Royal College of Music, Royal Geographical Society 8.55
42     KENSINGTON PALACE - bus stop N, Kensington Road Kensington High Street 9.01
43    

NOTTING HILL - bus stop M, Notting Hill Gate

Portobello Road Market, Holland Park

8.50
44     KENSINGTON GARDENS - by Jarvis International Hotel, Bayswater Road Queensway, Whiteley's Shopping Centre 8.52
45    

PRINCESS DIANA MEMORIAL - by Thistle Kensington Gardens Htl, Bayswater Road

The Elfin Tree, Round Pond

8.54
46     PETER PAN - by the Thistle Lancaster Gate Hotel, Bayswater Road 8.56
47    

BAYSWATER - bus stop by London Elizabeth Hotel, Lancaster Terrace

The Italian Gardens, Serpentine, The Long Water

8.58
48     PADDINGTON STATION - temporary bus stop, London Street (next to Praed St) 9.02
49    

MAYFAIR - bus stop S, Park Lane

Oxford Street, Little America

8.22
50    

MARBLE ARCH - Speakers' Corner

Oxford Street, Hyde Park

8.25
51     MADAME TUSSAUD'S - Big Bus stop, Marylebone Road Planetarium, Sherlock Holmes Museum, London Zoo 8.35
52    

OXFORD CIRCUS - bus stop F, Regent Street

Oxford Street, Fitzrovia, BBC Experience

8.44
53 6  

REGENT STREET - bus stop P, Regent Street,

Hamley's, The Disney Store, Carnaby Street

8.50
54 7  

PICCADILLY CIRCUS - bus stop G, Regent Stree

Soho, Chinatownt

8.54
55 8 81 HAYMARKET - Big Bus stop, outside No.11 Haymarket Leicester Square, Planet Hollywood, Trocadero 8.57
56 9 82

TRAFALGAR SQUARE - bus stop Z, by the National Gallery

National Gallery, National Portrait Gallery, Nelson's Column

8.59
57 10   CRAIG'S COURT - junction of Craig's Court and Whitehall Admiralty Arch, The Mall, St James's Park 9.04
58 11   BANQUETING HOUSE - Big Bus stop opposite Horse Guards Horse Guards, St James's Park 9.06
59 12  

WHITEHALL - Big Bus stop, Parliament Street

Downing Street, Cenotaph, Cabinet War Rooms, Big Ben

9.08
60 13   LONDON EYE - next to South Bank Lion, Westminster Bridge River Cruise, Dalí Universe, London Aquarium 9.13
61 14  

WATERLOO - Big Bus stop, York Road

London Eye, South Bank Arts Centre, Waterloo International Station

9.17
62 15  

COVENT GARDEN - Big Bus stop outside No.1 Aldwych

Royal Opera House, London Transport Museum, Somerset House

9.22
63 16   ALDWYCH - bus stop K, Aldwych The Law Courts, St Clement Danes, Fleet Street 9.23
64 17  

ST PAUL'S - opposite City of London Information Centre

The City, Barbican, Museum of London, Millennium Bridge, Tate Modern

9.31
65 18  

LONDON BRIDGE - outside No.29 Tooley Street

London Dungeon, Tate Modern, H.M.S. Belfast, Southwark Cathedral, Globe Theatre

9.43
66 19  

TOWER OF LONDON - bus stop B, Tower Hill

River Cruise, Tower Bridge Experience, Docklands Light Railway

9.51
67 20  

EMBANKMENT PIER - Victoria Embankment

Embankment Gardens, Cleopatra's Needle

10.00
68 21   WESTMINSTER PIER - bus stop M, Victoria Embankment River Cruise 10.02
69 22  

BIG BEN - opposite Westminster Underground Station, Bridge Street

Houses of Parliament, Big Ben

10.06
70 23  

LONDON EYE - next to South Bank Lion, Westminster Bridge

River Cruise, Dali Universe, London Aquarium

10.10
71 24   LAMBETH PALACE - bus stop outside Lambeth Palace Imperial War Museum, Museum of Garden History 10.14
72 25  

PARLIAMENT SQUARE - bus stop D, Abingdon Street

Houses of Parliament, Tate Britain

10.19
73 26  

WESTMINSTER ABBEY - bus stop T, Victoria Street

New Scotland Yard, Westminster Cathedral

10.22
74 27   BUCKINGHAM PALACE - outside No.1 Buckingham Gate 10.27
75 28  

ROYAL MEWS - outside No. 31 Buckingham Palace Road

Big Bus Information Centre

10.28
76 29  

VICTORIA - outside Westminster Thistle Hotel

Big Bus Information Centre

10.29
77 30   VICTORIA STATION - outside Thistle Victoria Hotel 10.31
78 3  

QUEEN MOTHER GATES 10.37 - Big Bus stop, opposite London Hilton, Park Lane

Hyde Park, Mayfair, Shepherd Market

10.37
       

GREEN ROUTE
to British Museum

Stop Number                                                                                     First Bus

 Time
79
 
 

RUSSELL SQUARE - Big Bus stop, Woburn Place

Dickens Museum, University of London

8.35
80
 
 
ROYAL NATIONAL HOTEL - Woburn Place (bus stop BP2166)
8.36
81
8
55

HAYMARKET - Big Bus stop outside No.11 Haymarket

Leicester Square, Planet Hollywood, Trocadero

8.53
82
9
56

TRAFALGAR SQUARE - Bus stop Z, by the National Gallery

National Gallery, National Portrait Gallery, Nelson's Column

8.55
83
 
 
LEICESTER SQUARE - outside 27-31 Charing Cross Road WC2
9.00
84
 
 
BRITISH MUSEUM - Bus stop OA, Great Russell Street WC1
9.10
       


 
Language Course & Training Groups Travelcards Agent & Contact
Plus London Travel © 2003